WHAT THE LAW DOINCongress, in plain words

The federal budget

Where the money goes

In fiscal year 2026, which ended September 30, 2026, the federal government spent $7.4 trillion and collected $5.4 trillion. It borrowed the difference: $1.99 trillion. Interest on the debt, $1.05 trillion, cost more than national defense, $965 billion.

$7.4 trillionspent in fiscal 2026
$5.4 trillioncollected in fiscal 2026
$1.99 trillionborrowed to cover the gap
$30.2 trillionowed to the public at the end of fiscal 2025 (99.5% of the economy)

Source: U.S. Treasury, Monthly Treasury Statement for September 2026, fiscal year to date.

Source: White House Office of Management and Budget, Historical Tables, Table 7.1 (spreadsheet), debt held by the public, end of 2025.

What it pays for

Spending by purpose. Each line is the total for that purpose across every agency.

Social Security: $1.67 trillion, 23%Medicare: $1.07 trillion, 15%Interest on the debt: $1.05 trillion, 14%Health care other than Medicare, mostly Medicaid: $1.03 trillion, 14%National defense: $965 billion, 13%Everything else, after money paid back: $1.61 trillion, 22%$7.4 trillionspent infiscal 2026
  • Social Security23%$1.67 trillion
  • Medicare15%$1.07 trillion
  • Interest on the debt14%$1.05 trillion
  • Health care other than Medicare, mostly Medicaid14%$1.03 trillion
  • National defense13%$965 billion
  • Everything else, after money paid back22%$1.61 trillion
Every purpose
  1. Social Security$1.67 trillion · 23%
  2. Medicare$1.07 trillion · 15%
  3. Interest on the debt$1.05 trillion · 14%
  4. Health care other than Medicare, mostly Medicaid$1.03 trillion · 14%
  5. National defense$965 billion · 13%
  6. Income security: food aid, unemployment, tax credits, retirement$694 billion · 9%
  7. Veterans' benefits and services$416 billion · 6%
  8. Transportation$143 billion · 2%
  9. Courts, law enforcement and prisons$110 billion · 1%
  10. Education, job training and social services$108 billion · 1%
  11. Community and regional development, including disaster aid$62.4 billion · 1%
  12. Natural resources and environment$57.1 billion · 1%
  13. Agriculture$52.6 billion · 1%
  14. International affairs$48 billion · 1%
  15. Science and space$39.9 billion · 1%
  16. General government$32.3 billion · 0%
  17. Energy$21 billion · 0%

Source: U.S. Treasury, Monthly Treasury Statement for September 2026, Table 9, outlays by function.

Voted on each year, or automatic

Most spending is set by permanent laws and needs no yearly vote. Congress votes each year on the rest. How the budget is approved

Automatic under existing law: $4.17 trillion, 59%Voted on each year: $1.88 trillion, 27%Interest on the debt: $970 billion, 14%$7.01 trillionspent infiscal 2025
  • Automatic under existing lawSocial Security $1.58 trillion, Medicare $988 billion, Medicaid $668 billion and other programs, after money paid back59%$4.17 trillion
  • Voted on each year$894 billion for defense, $982 billion for everything else27%$1.88 trillion
  • Interest on the debt14%$970 billion

Source: White House Office of Management and Budget, Historical Tables, Table 8.1 (spreadsheet), fiscal 2025 actual.

Where the money comes from

Individual income taxes: $2.85 trillion, 53%Payroll taxes for Social Security, Medicare and unemployment: $1.81 trillion, 34%Corporate income taxes: $381 billion, 7%Customs duties (tariffs): $173 billion, 3%Excise taxes (fuel, alcohol, tobacco and others): $106 billion, 2%Everything else: $85.4 billion, 2%$5.4 trillioncollected infiscal 2026
  • Individual income taxes53%$2.85 trillion
  • Payroll taxes for Social Security, Medicare and unemployment34%$1.81 trillion
  • Corporate income taxes7%$381 billion
  • Customs duties (tariffs)3%$173 billion
  • Excise taxes (fuel, alcohol, tobacco and others)2%$106 billion
  • Everything else2%$85.4 billion
Every source
  1. Individual income taxes$2.85 trillion · 53%
  2. Payroll taxes for Social Security, Medicare and unemployment$1.81 trillion · 34%
  3. Corporate income taxes$381 billion · 7%
  4. Customs duties (tariffs)$173 billion · 3%
  5. Excise taxes (fuel, alcohol, tobacco and others)$106 billion · 2%
  6. Other, including Federal Reserve earnings$46.7 billion · 1%
  7. Estate and gift taxes$38.7 billion · 1%

Customs duties brought in $173 billion in fiscal 2026, compared with $195 billion the year before. Treasury counts each source after refunds, so refunds of tariffs paid earlier lower the total.

Source: U.S. Treasury, Monthly Treasury Statement for September 2026, Table 9, receipts by source.

Federal money in Iowa

Federal awards for fiscal 2026: contracts, grants, loans and direct payments to people, businesses and governments in Iowa. Benefits paid through national systems, federal salaries and some health payments may be counted elsewhere, so this is not every dollar that reaches the state.

Federal awards in Iowa totaled $34.6 billion in fiscal 2026, ranking 33 of 50 states.

By kind

Direct payments to people, such as Social Security and farm payments: $21.7 billion, 63%Grants to state and local governments, schools and others: $10.9 billion, 31%Contracts for goods and services: $1.91 billion, 6%Everything else: $136 million, under 1%$34.6 billionawarded infiscal 2026
  • Direct payments to people, such as Social Security and farm payments63%$21.7 billion
  • Grants to state and local governments, schools and others31%$10.9 billion
  • Contracts for goods and services6%$1.91 billion
  • Everything elseunder 1%$136 million

By the agency that made the award

Social Security Administration: $17.4 billion, 50%Department of Health and Human Services: $7.88 billion, 23%Department of Agriculture: $2.31 billion, 7%Department of Veterans Affairs: $1.73 billion, 5%All other agencies: $5.26 billion, 15%$34.6 billionawarded infiscal 2026
  • Social Security Administration50%$17.4 billion
  • Department of Health and Human Services23%$7.88 billion
  • Department of Agriculture7%$2.31 billion
  • Department of Veterans Affairs5%$1.73 billion
  • All other agencies15%$5.26 billion

Source: USAspending.gov, the Treasury's official site for federal award data. Change the state on your delegation page.

Departments and agencies

Spending by the department that pays it, fiscal 2025. The Treasury's total is mostly interest on the debt.

Department of Health and Human Services: $1.88 trillion, 27%Social Security Administration: $1.65 trillion, 23%Department of the Treasury: $1.46 trillion, 21%Department of Defense: Military Programs: $868 billion, 12%Department of Veterans Affairs: $377 billion, 5%All other departments, after money paid back: $776 billion, 11%$7.01 trillionspent infiscal 2025
  • Department of Health and Human Services27%$1.88 trillion
  • Social Security Administration23%$1.65 trillion
  • Department of the Treasury21%$1.46 trillion
  • Department of Defense: Military Programs12%$868 billion
  • Department of Veterans Affairs5%$377 billion
  • All other departments, after money paid back11%$776 billion
Every department
  1. Department of Health and Human Services$1.88 trillion
  2. Social Security Administration$1.65 trillion
  3. Department of the Treasury$1.46 trillion
  4. Department of Defense: Military Programs$868 billion
  5. Department of Veterans Affairs$377 billion
  6. Department of Agriculture$227 billion
  7. Office of Personnel Management$128 billion
  8. Department of Transportation$128 billion
  9. Department of Homeland Security$115 billion
  10. Other Defense: Civil Programs$76.5 billion
  11. Department of Energy$52.3 billion
  12. Department of Housing and Urban Development$50.5 billion
  13. Department of Labor$50.4 billion
  14. Department of Justice$44.9 billion
  15. Environmental Protection Agency$37 billion
  16. Department of Education$34.7 billion
  17. Department of Commerce$29.7 billion
  18. Department of State$28.4 billion
  19. National Aeronautics and Space Administration$24.6 billion
  20. Department of the Interior$22.4 billion
  21. International Assistance Programs$17.3 billion
  22. Corps of Engineers: Civil Works$12.1 billion
  23. National Science Foundation$9.95 billion
  24. Judicial Branch$9.76 billion
  25. Legislative Branch$7.23 billion
  26. Other Independent Agencies (Off-Budget)$5.08 billion
  27. Other Independent Agencies (On-Budget)$2.82 billion
  28. Small Business Administration$837 million

Source: White House Office of Management and Budget, Historical Tables, Table 4.1 (spreadsheet), 2025 column; Social Security's on- and off-budget lines added together.

Spending and taxes over time

As a share of the whole economy, so years can be compared fairly.

10%15%20%25%30%19501960197019801990200020102020Spent 23.1%Collected 17.3%2020: 30.5%
Spent (outlays) Collected (receipts)Percent of gross domestic product, by fiscal year

Source: White House Office of Management and Budget, Historical Tables, Table 1.2 (spreadsheet).

What the President proposes for 2027

These are the President's estimates from the budget request. They are a proposal, not law: Congress decides.

$8.09 trillionproposed spending in fiscal 2027
$5.92 trillionexpected collections in fiscal 2027
$2.17 trillionexpected borrowing
Biggest changes in dollars by department, fiscal 2025 actual to fiscal 2027 proposed. They include automatic growth in benefits and interest, not only new policy, and spending by departments with large loan programs, such as Education, can swing with the accounting for those loans.
Department2025 actual2027 proposedChange
Department of Defense: Military Programs$868 billion$1.15 trillion+$279 billion (+32%)
Department of Health and Human Services$1.88 trillion$2.15 trillion+$269 billion (+14%)
Social Security Administration$1.65 trillion$1.84 trillion+$196 billion (+12%)
Department of Veterans Affairs$377 billion$475 billion+$98.5 billion (+26%)
Department of Education$34.7 billion$119 billion+$84.6 billion (+244%)
Department of the Treasury$1.46 trillion$1.53 trillion+$71.4 billion (+5%)
Department of Homeland Security$115 billion$146 billion+$31 billion (+27%)
Department of Housing and Urban Development$50.5 billion$75.8 billion+$25.2 billion (+50%)

Source: White House Office of Management and Budget, Historical Tables, Table 3.1 (spreadsheet), 2027 estimate column.

About these numbers

  • Actual totals for the latest full year come from the Treasury's Monthly Treasury Statement; we check for a new one each day.
  • Details by purpose, kind and agency for earlier years, and the President's estimates, come from the Office of Management and Budget's Historical Tables, published with the fiscal 2027 budget.
  • Money for Iowa comes from USAspending.gov, which reports federal awards by where they are made.
  • A fiscal year runs from October 1 to September 30. Fiscal 2026 ended September 30, 2026.